Six years to removal? Inside America’s broken immigration courts
[…] There is nothing in federal statute that prohibits local law enforcement from inquiring about citizenship status as a standard for every interaction with a resident.
Indeed, it is preposterous for anyone to assert that local law enforcement can’t arrest someone who must be deported by federal law. Quite the contrary: 8 U. S. C. §1644 unambiguously says that “no State or local government entity may be prohibited, or in any way restricted, from sending to or receiving from” federal immigration officials “information regarding the immigration status” of a foreign national. And, of course, §1373(c) says that ICE “shall respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency.”
Florida no longer permits counties to be sanctuary jurisdictions, thanks to Gov. Ron DeSantis.